--
Sax Beer Art Shot Photo: Zoltan Harsanyi
Listings | Live Audios | Player Photos | Highlights | Other Jazz Links |

Current Listings

Last updated: Thursday Sep 29 2016
The Rex - 2-4 shows/day; 7 days/Week; (cover varies)
194 Queen St West (416-598-2475); See The Rex website for COMPLETE selection of all performances!
... see below for a few of many choices available; more options on their website link above!
Wed-Thur Sep 28-29, 9:30 - Vancouver's Hendrik Meurkens (chromatic harmonica/vibes) with Luanda Jones (vocals), Jeremy Price (flute), Atilla Fias (piano), Paco Luviano (bass) and Ricky Brisco (drums)
Sat Oct 1, 9:45 - David French's 'Bloomsday' (sax) with Kevin Turcotte (trumpet), Michael Davidson (vibes), Fabio Ragnelli (drums)
Tuesdays in October, 6:30 - U.of T. Jazz Ensembles
October Tuesdays, 6:30 - Jon Pittman Quintet (trumpet) with Jeff McLeod (piano), Shirantha Beddage (sax), Mike Downes (bass) and Lowell Whitty (drums); possible player change-ups throughout the month
September Thursdays, 6:30 - Victor Bateman Trio (bass) with Kevin Coady (drums) and on Oct 6 Nathan Hiltz (guitar); on Oct 13 Reg Schwager (guitar); on Oct 20 Victor Bateman with Eric St Laurent (guitar) and Nick Fraser (drums); on Oct 27 with Reg Schwager (guitar) and Nick Fraser (drums); possible player change-up throughout the month
Thurs Oct 7, 9:45 - from Sweden/Montreal: Maggi Olin Group (piano) with Christine Jensen (sax)
Saturday Oct 8, 9:45 - Kelsey & Kelly Sextet with Kelsey Grant (trombone), Kelly Jefferson (sax), Dave Restivo (piano), Michael Davidson (vibes), Jim Vivian (bass) and Ian Wright (drums)
Thurs-Fri Oct 13-14, 9:30 - NYC's Brian Charette (B3) and Jordan Young (drums) and Toronto's Ted Quinlan (guitar)
Sun Oct 16, 9:30 - Bill Smith's Retirement Party (The Rex Premier Customer/Jazz Fan) with Musical Host Andrew Downing and featuring Allison Au (sax) & guests; "Otterville" plus guests; The Worst Pop Band Ever plus guests
Sun Oct 23, 9:30 - Visiting from Montreal! Norman Marshall Villeneuve's Jazz Message Sextet (drums) with Michael Shand (piano), Shawn Nykwist (tenor), Ken Fornetran (alto), Meirion Kelly (trombone) and Artie Roth (bass)

120 Diner - Jazz Tue thru Sundays, various times
120 Church St, just south of Queen St East (416-792-7725). See 120 website for full calendar.
Weekly Tuesdays thru Sun; see their website's link above for player line-ups Wed-Sundays ComingUp ...
Wednesdays, 8-Midnight: Lisa Particelli's "Girls Night Out East Jam" featuring some of TO's greatest sidemen; Gentlemen welcome too!

The Home Smith Bar - Jazz Thursday, Friday and Saturdays, 7:30-10:30 pm;
($20 min food-bev)
21 Old Mill Road (416-236-2741). See Home Smith Bar website for more info, and these links for player line-ups for September and October.
Sep 29 Joe Sealy (piano) with Paul Novotny (bass)
Sep 30 David Occhipinti Trio (guitar) with Aline Homzy (violin) and Sorren Nissen (bass)
Oct 1 Don Vickery Trio (drums) with Mark Eisenman (piano) and Neil Swainson (bass)
Oct 4 Monthly Tuesdays! Gene DiNovi Residency (piano), in Concert and Conversation
Oct 6 Sophia Perlman Trio (vocals) with Ted Quinlan (guitar) and Brendan Davis (bass)
Oct 7 Canadian Jazz Quartet with Frank Wright (vibes), Ted Quinlan (guitar), Pat Collins (bass), Don Vickery (drums), this week showcasing guest John MacLeod (trumpet/flugel)
Oct 8 Richard Whiteman Trio (piano) with Kurt Neilsen (bass) and Jeff Halischuk (drums)
Oct 13 Mark Kelso Trio (drums) with Brian Dickinson (piano) and Mike Downes (bass)
Oct 14 Alana Bridgewater Trio (vocals) with Scott Christian (piano) and Henry Heillig (bass)
Oct 15 Shirantha Beddage Trio (bari sax/piano) with Mike Downes (bass) and Ethan Ardelli (drums)
Oct 20 Ted Warren's Commission (drums) with Mark Kieswetter (piano), Mike Malone (trumpet, Ted Quinlan (guitar) and Mike Downes (bass)
Oct 21 Jules Estrin Trio (trombone) with Earl MacDonald (piano) and Mike Downes (bass)
Oct 22 Yvette Tollar Trio (vocals) with Adrean Farrugia (piano) and Mike Downes (bass)

Jazz Bistro - Evening Shows, Tue thru Sun; (cover and show times vary)
251 Victoria St (416-363-5299)
See Jazz Bistro's website for COMPLETE weekly schedule and reservations.
"Some" of the Jazz Hilites ComingUp ...; see their website link above for all choices
Thur-Sat Sep 29-Oct 1; 9pm; $20 - Ranee Lee (vocals) and Richard Ring Quartet (guitar) with TBA
Tues Oct 4; 8pm; $15 - CD Release "Melodies True and Pure": Jim Gelcer Trio (drums) with Reg Schwager (guitar) and Brendan Davis (bass)
Wed-Thur Oct 5-6; 8pm; $15 - The Streisand Project: featuring Bill King (piano) and Cornelia Luna (vocals) with Dave Young(bass) and Mark Kelso (drums)
Fri-Sat Oct 7-8; 9pm; $20 - CD Release 'Accomplice': Amy McConnell (vocals) and William Sperandei (trumpet)
Sun Oct 9; 7pm; $15 - Arlene Smith (vocals) with Mark Eisenman (piano) with Steve Wallace (bass)
Thur Oct 13; 9pm; $15 - Vito Rezza's 5 After 4 (drums) with Matt Horner (piano), John Johnson (sax) and Pat Kilbride (bass)
Fri-Sat Oct 14-15; 9pm; $20 - Roger Kellaway (piano/composer) with Neil Swainson and Terry Clarke (drums)
Fri Oct 21; 9pm; $20 - CD Release 'Art of Breath': John MacMurchey (sax) with TBA
Fri-Sat Oct 28-29; 9pm; $20 - Diana Panton (vocals) with Don Thompson (piano) and Reg Schwager (guitar)

Poetry Jazz Cafe - Various Jazz Wed thru Sat 9:30pm; 4pm Sundays; $10 cover;
PWYC Sunday
224 Augusta Ave in Kensington Market(416-599-5299)
See full music schedule here at Poetry's website. Limited seating! Pay $5 cover if you arrive before 8:30!
;see for all ComingUp

Gate 403 Restaurant - Jazz, Blues, Latin & Boogie 7 days/Week; (no cover)
403 Roncesvalles, south of Dundas St West (416-588-2930) (Free parking at Howard P.S. parking lot located on west side of Roncesvalles on Howard Park Ave.)
See Gate 403 website for FULL calendar.

The Reservoir Lounge Swing, Jump Blues & Boogie Woogie 5 nts/wk;
Tue thru Sat; 7 pm or 9:45 pm
(cover varies)
52 Wellington St East, west of Church (416-955-0887); Light club menu till 2 a.m.!
See Reservoir Lounge website for monthly calendar.
Every Tue & Sat, 8:45/9:45: Tyler Yarema and His Rhythm Band
Oct 6 1st Thursday of every month, 7pm: Alex Pangman & Her Alley Cats

Tranzac Club - Jazz Sundays, Tuesdays, plus! (PWYC)
292 Brunswick Ave, just south of Bloor (416-923-8137). See Tranzac website for some music details. See Sep 28-Oct 4, 2016 Tranzac Newsletter for full calendar.
See latest Tranzac Newsletter link above for all events ComingUp; some details below

Reposado Tequila Bar - Jazz Wed-Thurs-Fri, after 9:30pm; PWYC
136 Ossington Ave, N of Queen St W; (416-532-6474); See Reposado's website for more info.
Wed Michael Herring and guests (bass)
T-F Tim Hamel's Reposadists (trumpet) with guests

Lula Lounge - usually Jazz Thursday-Fridays; (dates & cover vary)
1585 Dundas St West, 416-588-0307. See full calendar Lula Lounge events for more info.
;see their website's link above for all jazz ComingUp ...
Fridays Jazz Hour, 7:30-8:30; No Cover before 8pm

The Pilot Tavern - Jazz Saturdays, 3-6pm (no cover)
22 Cumberland St, 1/2 block west of Yonge, 1 block north of Bloor (416-923-5716)
See The Pilot website for more info.
Oct 1 Sugar Daddies Sextet: Gord Sheard (keys), John Johnson (sax), Dave Dunlop (trumpet), Tom Bellman (guitar), Steve Conover (bass) and Peter Howard (drums)
Oct 8 Ernesto Cervini Quartet (drums) with Dave Restivo (keys), Kelly Jefferson (sax) and Dan Fortin (bass)
Oct 15 Barry Elmes Quartet (drums) with Kelly Jefferson (sax), Reg Schwager (guitar) and Pat Collins (bass)
Oct 22 Kelly Jefferson Quartet (sax) with Lucian Gray (guitar), Neil Swainson (guitar) and Barry Elmes (drums)
Oct 29 Chris Gale Quartet (sax) with Jeff McLeod (organ), Ben Bishop (guitar) and Morgan Childs (drums)

The Local GEST - Jazz Sundays, 4:30-7:30 pm (no cover)
424 Parliament St, south of Carlton (416-961-9425). See The Local's website for more info.
Oct 2 Carin Redman Trio (vocals) with Mark Kieswetter (keys) and Ross MacIntyre (bass)
Oct 9 Zim Zum Group
Oct 16 Sophia Perlman Trio (vocals)

The Emmet Ray Bar - Live Music 7 nts/wk; Jazz Sunday & Mondays; (PWYC)
924 College St, just east of Dovercourt (416-792-4497). Trendy Bistro food! Eclectic variety of music.
See Emmet Ray website for full music schedule.
Oct Sunday, 6pm: TBA
8:30pm:
Monday, 7pm: TBA
9:30pm:

Whistlers Grill - Jazz Wed and Sundays, 7pm; no cover
995 Broadview Ave at Mortimer(416-421-1344). See Whistlers website for more info.
7pm starting Sept 28: Weekly Wednesdays: Jazz Response Unit with Aaron Harnett (keys) and guests
7pm starting Oct 2: Weekly Sundays: Harris Mark (guitar) and Steve Candib (bass/guitar)

Byzantium Martini & Supper Club - Jazz Sundays, 7-10pm; (no cover)
499 Church St at Wellesley (416-922-3859)
See Byzantium's Website here for more info. Consider their Sunday Roast Beef Dinner special!
Harry Vetro (drums), Nick Arseneau (bass) and Jacob Thompson (keys)

Pour Boy - Jazz Sundays, 8:30-11pm; (PWYC)
583 College St, between Clinton & Manning (647-350-7687)
See Pour Boy's Website here for more info.
Tim Hamel (trumpet) with guests

The Motel - Jazz Mondays, 10:30-1am (no cover)
1235 Queen St St W; (647-381-6246) just W of Dufferin St
Weekly Mondays: Nathan Hiltz solo guitar

The Salty Dog Bar and Grill - Jazz Tuesdays, 7-10pm (PWYC)
1980 Queen Street East, north side @ Waverley Ave, 4 blocks east of Woodbine, just west of Kew Gardens (416-849-5064)
Playing with Greg Pilo (drums) ...
Oct 4 Ted Quinlan (guitar), Shawn Nykwist (sax) and Artie Roth (bass)
Oct 11 Mark Kieswetter (keys), Bill McBirnie (flute) and Ross MacIntyre (bass)
Oct 18 Bernie Senensky (keys), Mike Arthurs (sax) and Neil Swainson (bass)
Oct 25 Reg Schwager (guitar), Kevin Turcotte (trumpet) and Dave Young (bass)
Nov 1 Colleen Allen (sax), Adrean Farrugia (keys) and Geoge Koller (bass)

La Revolución - Jazz Tuesdays, 9-11:30pm (no cover)
2848 Dundas St W; (416-766-0746)
Piano & Horn Duos with Peter Hill ...
Oct TBA

Mezzetta Restaurant & Tapas Bar - Jazz Wednesdays, 9pm ($12 cover)
681 St Clair Ave W, west of Christie (416-658-5687
See Mezzetta's website for more info.
Oct 5 Mike Murley (sax) and Reg Schwager (guitar)
Oct 12 Brazilian jazz with Bill McBirnie (flute) and Bernie Senensky (keys)

Duggans Brewery - Jazz Wednesdays, 7-10pm; PWYC
1346 Queen St West, two blocks west of Dufferin at Brock; (416-588-1086). See Duggan's website for more info.
Oct TBA

Hugh's Room - various Jazz dates; (covers vary)
2261 Dundas St West at Roncesvalles, just south of Bloor where Dundas meets Roncesvalles; 416-531-6604. See full calendar Hugh's Room events for more info.
;see their website's link above for all jazz ComingUp ...
Oct 6 Double Bill: Thursday! 8pm: 1st set: CD Release "Planet": Eric St Laurent (guitar), Atilla Fias (piano), Jordan O'Connor (bass) and Michel DeQuevedo (percussion)
2nd Set: CD Release "Ride": Atilla Fias (piano) with Eric St Laurent (guitar), John Johnson (sax), Pat Kilbride (bass) and Richard Brisco (drums); Cover $25/27
Oct 14 Friday & Saturday! 8:30pm: CD Release "Oddara": Jane Bunnett (flute) and Maqueque Sextet : Danae Olano (piano), Magdelys Savigne (congas/bata drums), Yissy Garcia (drums), Elizabeth Rodriguez (violin/vocals), Celia Jimenez (bass) plus guests Melvis Santa (percussion/vocals and Dayme Aroncena (vocals); Cover $28/32

Morgans - Jazz Sundays; 2pm; (no cover)
1282 Danforth Ave, just east of Greenwood (416-461-3020). See Morgans' website for more info.
Oct 16 TBA

Gallery 345 - Jazz, various performance dates & cover
345 Sorauren Ave (416-822-9781). Find the full performance schedule at the Gallery's website.
see their website for jazz ComingUp ...

For more jazz/blues club listings, plus, see our Other Jazz Links page.

E-mail us at info@ComingUpStraightAhead.com


click to see larger versionclick to see larger versionclick to see larger version
Before he joined The Shuffle Demons at Kensington Mkt Jazz Fest Sep 17, Richard Underhill (alto) was at The Pilot with Mike Milligan (bass), Ewan Farncombe (keys) and Kevin Coady (drums)
Photos: Natasha



Jazz Fest Sep 16-18


click to see larger version
Molly Johnston at 'Tom's Place' in Kensington with Robi Botos and Mike Downes; Photo: Gigi Marentetteclick to see larger version
Kensington aLive with wknd Jazz!

click to see larger version
Brandi Disterheft (bass) returns to her native land from NYC to play with Pat LaBarbera (sax), Morgan Childs (drums) and (out of pix) NYC's Alex Minasian (piano) at Supermarket for KMJF16
Photo: Natasha


click to see larger version
Rich Lazar (percussion) and Montuno Police: John Johnson (saxes), Mark Kelso (drums), Geoff Young (guitar) and (missing from pix) Gord Sheard (keys) and Collin Barrett (bass) at Trinity Common for KMJF16
Photo: Natasha

click to see larger version
Colleen Allen Quartet (sax) with Adrean Farrugia (piano), Peter Telford (bass) and Ian Wright (drums) at Supermarket for KMJF16
Photo: Lloyd Smith

click to see larger versionMolly Johnson with Robi Botos (keys), Ted Quinlan (guitar), Mike Downes (bass) and Ethan Ardelli (drums) at Trinity Common for KMJF16; Photo: Gigi Marentette


click to see larger versionclick to see larger versionclick to see larger version
Greg Pilo (drums) with Alex Dean (tenor), Tim Hamel (trumpet) and Jeff McLeod (organ) Sep 13 at The Salty Dog
Photos: Natasha



click to see larger versionAlexis Baro (trumpet) CD Release "Sugar Rush" at Lula Lounge Sep 7 with Jeremy Ledbetter (keys), J.L. Papiosco (percussion), Jeff King sax), Amhed Mitchel (drums) and Yoser Rodrigues (bass)
Photo: Roger Humbert



click to see larger versionclick to see larger version
Allison Au Quartet (sax) with Norbert Botos (drums), Todd Pentney (keys)and Jon Meyer (bass) at The Pilot Sep 3
Photos: Natasha



'some August moments in our town...


click to see larger version
Greg Pilo (drums) Salty Dog Tuesdays, Aug 30 with Neil Swainson (bass), Mike Murley and Pat LaBarbera (sax)
Photo: Natasha



click to see larger version
Steve Holt Quartet (keys) with Kieran Overs (bass), Terry Clarke (drums) and Kirk MacDonald (sax) at The Pilot Aug 27
Photo: Natasha



click to see larger version
Phil Dwyer's Sax Summit with Amanda Tosoff (piano), Allison Au (alto), Jake Koffman, Jeff LaRochelle and Taylor Cook (saxes), Ben Dwyer (bass) and Morgan Childs (drums) on Aug 25-26 at The Rex
Photo: Natasha



click to see larger versionclick to see larger versionclick to see larger version Greg Pilo Salty Dog Tuesdays (drums) on Aug 23 with Mike Arthurs (sax), Bernie Senensky (keys) and George Koller (bass)
Photos: Natasha



click to see larger version
Phil Dwyer Quartet (sax) with Kevin Turcotte (trumpet), Montreal's Ben Dwyer (bass) and (missing from pix) Terry Clarke (drums) Aug 20 at The Pilot
Photo: Natasha



click to see larger versionclick to see larger versionclick to see larger versionBrendan Davis Trio (bass) with Kim Radcliffe (guitar) and Chris Gale (sax) at Duggans Aug 17
Photos: Natasha



click to see larger version
August Wednesdays at The Rex: Johnny Griffith Trio (sax) with Artie Roth (bass) and Chris Wallace (drums)
Photos: Natasha



click to see larger version
BRINKS Quartet, 1st show at Emmet Ray Aug 22: David French (sax), Fabio Ragnelli (drums),Dan Fortin (bass) and Michael Davidson (vibes)
Photo: Thanks to Eugene Beck
Listings | Live Audios | Player Photos | Highlights | Other Jazz Links | About Us
Logo Design: Joe Smrke